Opinions and Orders
[…] Choksi a 30% interest and Mr. Bednarski a 70% interest in the property. (Tr 4117114, pp 22-24, 40; Petitioner's Ex 1.) This is a writing that respondent admitted he never saw, or asked to see even after it was discovered that Mr. Choksi apparently had an interest in the property. (Tr 4/17114, pp 35-36.) While the quit claim deed evidences that Mr. Bednarski and Mr. Choksi co-owned the property, it does not indicate in any way that they were "[carrying] on as co-owners ofa business for profit." Furthermore, section 449.7(2) ofthe UPA provides that "joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property." We find thatthe evidence submitted to the panel was insufficient to show that Mr. Bednarski and Mr. Choksi were in fact partners in a partnership, as defined by the UPA. As a result, respondent had no authority, pursuant to MCL 449.9(1), to act on Mr.