Opinions and Orders
[…] It does, however, allow certain information to be available to prosecutors, but the statute could not be clearer that the record of the proceedings “must be closed to public inspection” and that dismissal of the proceedings under the statute “must be without adjudication of guilt.” Here, the Grievance Administrator ignored this plain language, and instead published this information in a formal complaint a document that is open to the public under MCR 9.126(C).

1 MCL 780.623 provides that records made nonpublic under the expungement statute “shall be made available only to a court of competent jurisdiction, an agency of the judicial branch of state government, the department of corrections, a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting attorney, the attorney general, or the governor upon request and only for the following purposes: (a) Consideration in a licensing function conducted by an agency of the judicial branch of state government . . . .”

2

The parties here also disagree as to the date the information became nonpublic.