Opinions and Orders
[…] The motion sought a pretrial ruling from the panel that a section of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2106; MSA 27A.2106, applies in attorney discipline proceedings and, therefore, that an order of the Jackson County Circuit Court and an opinion of the Michigan Court of Appeals would be admissible thereunder. The panel determined that the circuit court order and the Court of Appeals opinion would be admitted at the hearing. However, based in part on the its reading of this Board's prior opinion in this matter, the panel also decided that it would not apply the portion of MCL 600.2106 providing that an authenticated "copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state . . . shall be prima facie evidence of . . . all facts recited therein." Because we find interlocutory review appropriate and conclude that MCL 600.2106 is applicable in these proceedings, we grant review and modify the opinion and order of the hearing panel.