Opinions and Orders
[…] Interlocutory review is often denied, but it occasionally makes sense, and we hold that the rules do not preclude the Board from granting it.

Next, we consider the applicability of MCL 600.2106 to attorney discipline proceedings, which are conducted under subchapter 9.100 of the Michigan Court Rules. The Grievance Administrator argues on behalf of the Commission that the statute applies in these proceedings. We agree. The Michigan Rules of Evidence apply in attorney discipline proceedings. MCR 9.115(I)(1); MCR 9.115(A). 1 The statute in question, MCL 600.2106; MSA 27A.2106, provides:

A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree. The Administrator relies heavily on MRE 101, which states: These rules govern proceedings in the courts of this state to the

1 See also, Grievance Administrator v Frederick A. Patmon, 93-47-GA; 94-157-GA (ADB 1997), and Grievance Administrator v Paul Wright, ADB 126-87 (ADB 1988).