Opinions and Orders
[…] The attorney's name must be returned to the roster of Michigan attorneys and counselors at law, but the administrator may nevertheless proceed against the respondent for misconduct which had led to the criminal charge.

Grievance Administrator v Murdoch Hertzog, Case Nos. 06-76-JC; 06-77-GA -- Board Opinion

Page 8

disciplinary proceedings since the July 2006 court order expunging his 2001 conviction effectively wiped his record clean. In support of this argument, respondent cites MCL 780.622(1) which provides that, upon the entry ofan order to set aside a conviction, "the applicant, for purposes ofthe law, shall be considered not to have been previously convicted," except as provided in MCL 780.622 and 780.623. MCR 9.120 governs the effect ofa criminal conviction in attorney disciplinary proceedings but does not address the effect of an order setting aside a conviction. 3 Therefore, we tum to other provisions for guidance on this issue.