Opinions and Orders
[…] Grievance Administrator v Michael E. Tindall, Case No. 14-36-GA -- Board Opinion

Page 17

Respondent next argues that the hearing panel's findings ofmisconduct do not have proper evidentiary support in the record. We disagree. The bulk of evidence relied upon by the Administrator included the records, namely particular opinions and orders issued by the courts involved in the various underlying court proceedings, that made specific factual findings about respondent's actions, the pleadings he filed and the actions he initiated. The Administrator relied on MCL 600.2106, to offer these documents into evidence for the panel's consideration. The plain language of the statute, provides: A copy ofany order, judgment or decree, ofany court ofrecord in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and ofall facts recited therein, and ofthe regularity ofall proceedings prior to, and including the making ofsuch order, judgment or decree.

We have previously held that not only does the statute apply in disciplinary hearings, the admitted court order and opinion creates a rebuttable presumption as to the court's factual findings. Grievance Administrator v Geoffrey N Fieger, 97-83-GA (ADB 1999).