Opinions and Orders
[…] Although respondent had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue of whether the files were wrongfully taken, the Grievance Administrator was not a party and would not have been bound by the ruling if the court had ruled in respondents favor.

However, despite the fact that neither stare decisis nor collateral estoppel are applicable here, the hearing panel did not abuse its discretion in admitting the orders and opinions from the Circuit Court and Court of Appeals as evidence.  Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2106 provides:

A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree.

 

In Grievance Administrator v Geoffrey N Fieger, 97‑83‑GA (ADB 1999), this Board determined that MCL 600.2106 applies to disciplinary proceedings.