Opinions and Orders
[…] Grievance Administrator v Robert D. Stein, 09‑3‑GA (ADB 2011).   It is not the Boards function to substitute its own judgment for that of the panels or to offer a de novo analysis of the evidence.  Grievance Administrator v Carrie L P Gray, 93‑250‑GA (ADB 1996), lv den 453 Mich 1216 (1996).

The evidence introduced by the Grievance Administrator in this matter consisted entirely of certified court records, which included opinions, orders, judgments, and transcripts from court hearings.  MCL 600.2106 provides:

A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree.

 

In Grievance Administrator v Geoffrey N. Fieger, 97‑83‑GA (ADB 1999), this Board determined that MCL 600.2106 applies to disciplinary proceedings.