Opinions and Orders
[…] More importantly, we harbor serious doubt that respondent was entitled to any fee from the workers' compensation redemption and we instruct the hearing panel to address this issue in its supplemental report. Specifically, we question respondent's ability to circumvent what appears to be the requirement that all attorney fees and costs in a workers' compensation matter must be approved by the magistrate. The Administrator cites MCL 418.858(1) which states: . . . "the payment of fees for all attorneys . . . for services under this act shall be subject to the approval of a workers' compensation magistrate." We note also the language in Worker's Disability Compensation Rule 408.44(3), cited above, which places limitations on "the fee that the administrative law judge may approve . . .." The Attorney Discipline Board is not a fact-finding tribunal.